Monday, January 31, 2011

Onto February

So things have been... odd. I have lots of free time, but I feel like I have very little time to get things done that I need too. I reeeally need to write my resume to apply for this summer internship, but it sounds like soooooo much effort.

I;m getting ready to start looking for a job, but the fact that I have so much spending money at the moment is discouraging me from looking. But I will, soon.

I found out John has a tumblr. I kinda wanna follow him to make it reeeeally awkward, but I could see a lot of drama coming out of me having any contact with him.

I have been considering renting a house with a couple of my friends this fall, but I don;t know if I could handle being around them so much. I love them, I just need a lot of completely alone time. Also, I want to save money for when I move out of the state after college, and possibly out of the U.S. at some point.

Apparently one of you are old friends with Jordan and found him again from my Tumblr account, so thats pretty nifty. :) When he told me it was a "Whoa, small world" moment.

Tonight I am going to see The Rite with my friends. I think it looks terrifying, and it is hard to scare me.

Thats about all the news here.
ttyl :)

Monday, January 24, 2011

New and Old

Hello! Sorry I am not posting on her as much as I have in the past. Ive been busy and to be honest, Tumbler is what I am more interested in. But at least for the time I will keep this cuz I like using it as a journal.

So school is pretty good. My Astronomy class is huge but the professor tries to feep in interesting. Macroeconomics is possibly my favorite, every example he gives of an economic situation involves alcohol and hos. And this guy is like 80 and swears every other word but he is also very good at explaining everything. My Sociology teacher is really hot and the subject is really interesting. My Statistics teacher is a twice devoiced ex-military ass hole. But the subject is really easy, i have the class with one of my old friends who was one of my 1st real friends in New Mexico and there is a cute boy in the class. Linguistics is hell. its at the end of the day, the teacher is boring and awkward and the material is tedious and pointless. I am considering dropping it before it is too late... but it counts as an english credit.

I am really into the British version of Skins. I think it is a really interesting show. The American version isnt nearly as good, but I will keep watching it. I am also listening to a lot of music that I used to not even like. A lot of it is punk and I have even downloaded some screamo. not like hardcore screamo, but stuff with it in it. I like a ot of it. Im also listening to a lot of dubstep, and then all my old stuff.

This semester is gonna be a lot like the old one I think, but I don't know. I am kinda lost at the moment and just going with what ever comes my way...

Hope everyone is well

Monday, January 17, 2011

New Beginning

Hello! sorry about my absence for the past 3 weeks. I didnt have much of a chance to post in Utah and I have been working on getting settled back in.
Utah was lots of fun. I got to a lot (but not enough) time with my best friend and I got to know a couple of her other friends. One in particular I really like. I saw a bunch of my other friends too and had fun. My god mother is apparently going through with her move 30 miles north of the city which I can live with, but im not happy about.

Since I got home I have seen a little too much of my friends. 2 of them that I was previously closest too, Jordan and Sonia, have been getting on my nerves relentlessly with their perpetual over happiness and elitestness and secretiveness. But one good thing came out of it. I am totally not interested in Jordan romantically anymore... yay! haha

School starts tomorrow. I cant wait for the new semester. I really need a job, and I will start looking for one very soon.

Sorry this was a short post, but I have a lot to do tonight for school. I will post again soon