Monday, April 11, 2011

Warped

Hello :)
Things have been going pretty well for the most part lately.

The whole Jordan issue thing is definitely behind me. I have been hanging out with him a lot recently, more than anyone else actually. Its felt good to have one of my best friends back, especially as I grow further and further apart from some of my other friends.

School is also going pretty well. My grads are still kinda slipping, just cuz I'm in the last month or so, but I'm still gonna get all A's and B's. I have a lot of studying to do for my tests this week, but I will get around to that this evening.

I have been talking a lot to this really cute boy who lives in New York. He makes me happy and is one of the like 3 people I would get into a long distance relationship with. But I do have my boyfriend, so that doesnt really matter. Bobby has been annoying me a bit lately though. He is just too indecisive. But he slept over the other night, which was fun. I like him a lot when we are both intoxicated. haha :)I will probably break it off in a month or so. I wanna be single over the summer I think.

I have been listening to a lot of punk and post-hardcore type music lately, and I just found out that Warped Tour is coming to Las Cruces this year. Warped is basically a big concert with a whole bunch of those types of bands. My aunt said she will buy my ticket for me, which Is awesome cuz I am pretty broke. So as long as I can get at least one other of my friends to commit to going, and like 5 of them want to, I will have her get my ticket. I am so excited!!!!

So that is Junt 29th, so I will probably try to go to Utah for 3 weeks at the end of may/beginning of June and spend my birthday there. Then I will get back in time to start looking for a job. If I dont have one by the beginning of July, I will start trying really herd and look at places I would much less prefer. But I kinda wanna wait till I get done with my summer travels. I am really broke though, I think I will have to take some money out of my savings account to get me through till I get my birthday money.

I am also playing with the idea of deactivating my blogger. I probably wont for several months. I probably will once my tumblr has more followers than this does. I just enjoy tumblr more, and I can post rants on there too. I just don't feel dedicated enough to blogger to keep it up. But Idk, I am just thinking about possibilities. I will be here for a few more months at least.

<3
~Anton

1 comment:

  1. Glad things are going well! The concert plans sound great. I haven't been to a big concert in a couple of years, but OMG they're so bloody expensive. Willie Nelson is coming - how about $200 + fees?!?!?!

    Good luck on finding a job. I hope you find something cool, and it's fun, and it pays well!

    Hate to see you shut down, but you gotta do what you gotta do.

    Peace <3
    Jay

    ReplyDelete